BioButter® Almond Ultra Refined
SPECS - BioButter Almond URMSDS - BioButter Almond UR

INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis


Suggested uses: Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

BioButter® Aloe-Vera
SPECS - BioButter Aloe-VeraMSDS - BioButter Aloe-Vera

INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera {Coconut} Oil I Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, body and lip balms, bar soaps. Use from 3% to 100% pure.

BioButter® Avocado Ultra Refined Specs - BioButter Avocado MSDS - BioButter Avocado

INCI Name: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil


Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

BioButter® Cocoa - White (Ultra Refined) Specs - BioButter Cocoa - White URMSDS - BioButter Cocoa - White UR

INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter


Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps, massage creams, suppositories and a variety of cosmetic and OTC pharmaceutical applications. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

BioButter® Cocoa - Deodorized Specs - BioButter Cocoa - DeodorizedMSDS - BioButter Cocoa - Deodorized

INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter


Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps, massage creams, suppositories and a variety of cosmetic and OTC pharmaceutical applications. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

BioButter® Cocoa - Ultra Natural Specs - BioButter Cocoa - Ultra NaturalMSDS - BioButter Cocoa - Ultra Natural

INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter


Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps, massage creams, suppositories and a variety of cosmetic and OTC pharmaceutical applications. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

BioButter® Coffee Specs - BioButter CoffeeMSDS - BioButter Coffee

INCI Name = (Coffea Arabica seed oil & hydrogenated vegetable oil)

Coffee butter is produced via hydrogenation of roasted coffee oil which is obtained by a specific cold pressing process of selected coffee beans (seeds). Coffee oil mainly contains polyunsaturated linoleic acid with a high content of palmitic acid. After a specific light hydrogenation process, this vegetable oil offers higher oxidation stability (a lower linoleic content) with an exceptional smooth and elegant feeling on the skin.

Coffee butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for unique skin treatment products. With the growing popularity of coffee in today’s youth oriented marketplace, coffee butter will find wide acceptance in a variety of product applications. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations.

Suggested uses: Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

 

BioButter® Cupuacu - Brazil Seed Specs - BioButter CupuacuMSDS - BioButter Cupuacu

INCI Name: Theobroma Grandiflorum


Suggested uses: Used in creams, lotions, bath oils, lipsticks, aftershaves, shampoos, deodorant sticks and sunscreen products.

BioButter® Hempseed Specs - BioButter HempMSDS - BioButter Hemp

INCI Name: Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil)


Suggested uses: May be used at up to 10% in skin care formulations. Up to 3% in hand and foot care products. Up to 10% in lipsticks and balms, nail treatments and after-sun products. In OTC products, may be used at up to 10% for topical ointments. Up to 5% in soaps. May be packaged 100% pure as a body or lip balm.

BioButter® Illipe Specs - BioButter IllipeMSDS - BioButter Illipe

INCI Name: Shorea Stenoptera Seed Butter


Suggested uses: Lip sticks, lip and body balms, creams, lotions, make-up foundations, hair conditioners and bar soaps. Use from 3% to 100% pure.

BioButter® Kokum Seed Specs - BioButter Kokum SeedMSDS - BioButter Kokum Seed

INCI Name: Garcinia Indica Seed Butter


Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms, make up foundations, soap making, lip care, and sun care products.

BioButter® Macadamia Nut - Ultra Refined Specs - BioButter MacadamiaMSDS - BioButter Macadamia

INCI Name: Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil


Suggested uses: Lotions & Creams at 2 – 5%, Hair Conditioners at 2 – 5%, Balms at 5 – 100%, Bar Soaps at 2 – 6%.

BioButter® Mango Specs - BioButter MangoMSDS - BioButter Mango

INCI Name: Mangifera Indica


Suggested uses: This product combines excellent emolliency with exceptional good oxidative stability without addition of antioxidants. Mango Butter is very suitable as a replacement for many synthetic emolliency enhancers.

BioButter® Mowrah Specs - BioButter MowrahMSDS - BioButter Mowrah

INCI Name: Madhuca Latifolia Seed Butter


Suggested uses :Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps (as a hardening component, especially for high acid applications). Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

BioButter® Olive - Ultra Refined Specs - BioButter Olive - URMSDS - BioButter Olive - UR

INCI Name: Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil


Suggested uses: May be used is cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations. Use from 3% - 100% pure (as a butter-like balm)

BioButter® Pistachio Specs - BioButter PistachioMSDS - BioButter Pistachio
BioButter® Pistachio exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. Adds moisturizing attributes to creams, lotions, and bar soaps. Exhibits low comedogenicity on the skin. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, massage oils, hair care, and sun care applications

Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

BioButter® Sal - Ultra Refined Specs - BioButter SalMSDS - BioButter Sal

INCI Name: Shorea Robusta Seed Butter


Suggested uses: Exceptionally good oxidative stability due to very low content of polyunsaturated fatty acids. Prevents drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility.

BioButter® Shea - Certified Organic Specs - BioButter Shea Certified OrganicMSDS - BioButter Certified Organic

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii Seed Butter


Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

BioButter® Shea - Ultra Refined Specs - BioButter Shea - URMSDS - BioButter Shea - UR

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii Seed Butter


Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

BioButter® Soy Specs - BioButter SoyMSDS - BioButter Soy
INCI Name: Hydrogenated Soybean Oil

BioButter Soy is a soft, butter-like material which exhibits excellent spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. As the skin ages, the intercellular bond between the skin cells becomes depleted, making it dry and porous. This causes the skin to become a less effective barrier against moisture loss, and free radicals which can damage otherwise healthy skin. Therefore, the skin needs an infusion of lipids (oil-like substances) to hydrate and protect skin cells. Soy butter replenishes the lipid barrier to help hold in the skin’s intrinsic moisture while softening dry, chaffed and damaged skin.

Soy Butter is also useful in hair conditioning products to add moisture, shine and conditioning attributes to hair without using petroleum based additives.

Adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries,, bar soaps, massage treatments, hair care and sun care applications.

Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms, bar soaps and hair conditioners.